Saturday, October 08, 2005

knitting a long

Yup I'm still working on the shawl. Nope I don't have a picture for you. :P Maybe I'll dust off the camera and take a picture in the morning. I was thinking about taking a pic while I was at Mom's house but as luck would have it, the damn thing fell off the needles part way and I had to tink back almost 3 rows to fix it. I was in no mood at all to take a picture of it when all I wanted to do was toss it in the garbage disposal. I'm just about back to where I was at when it threw up on me. I've gotta search around and find my dang point protectors. I know I've got a ton of em but I can only find one.

Yes, I'm one of the most disorganized people you will ever meet. I've got to get my butt organized because fall inspections are being made soon. I just got the notice in the mail today. I know my landlord will have a fit if I don't get my room organized some. I bet she will have a fit that I put a dresser under my window. Tough shit. I can still get out of it and the kid had no trouble climbing into my room from outside. hehe I locked us out of the house the other day and I jimmied my screen open and sent the kid through the window. Yes, my window is now locked. I'm blonde not dumb.

Well, on Monday I'm starting yet another new job. This will be the 4th place I've worked in less than 2 months. Ok, so 2 of the places were through a temp agency. I got offered this new job the same day I started working at the sub shop. I was afraid to jinx it by actually quitting the sub shop. I have to go tell the manager in the morning. I'm sure she will understand cause she knows I have a kid to raise on my own and the new job is full time with better pay. Hell if the HR guy was telling the truth, I could retire from this place someday. I'm going to be helping reorganize a home improvement store and I've been earmarked for a position in the electrical department after that. I have to admit that I never even entertained the idea of being in any sort of sales job. Cross your fingers that I don't just die of fright when I have to actually start selling stuff. hehe I only applied for a cashier position but I guess the HR guy was desperate for help and he liked my answers. I managed to fool the personality tests too. hehe

Actually, I'm fairly honest and pretty trustworthy. Yeah I tell a fib or two, but not about anything major. When I was in 3rd grade I was damn near kicked out of school because they said I was stealing lunches and stuff from the library. That really freaked me out. I was so not stealing. It all started cause I ate a damn Pop-Tart on the way to school cause I woke up late. Mom insisted that I had to eat something. Well I lived close to school and wasn't done eating it when I got to the playground. It kind of scared me emotionally I think. If I even get in a situation where someone might think I'm going to take something I break out in a sweat and freak. I would so not make a good bank robber.

Anyways, I've got tons of e-mail to read and then I want to work on the shawl a bit before I hit the sack. Take care y'all.

1 comment:

Colleen said...

Yay on the new job. Hope it works out the way you want it to. Post pictures, please! We want to see!