Monday, May 21, 2007

Lucccccyyyyyyyy!!!!!

I'mmmmmm Hooooooooommmmmmmeeeeeee!!!!!

My SIL brought the loaner computer to my folk's house yesterday. All I needed to do was install my modem and plug it in. Wellllll, it sounded easy. The pc is an old Gateway and I could NOT figure out how to get the damn cover off. I finally broke down and called Joe and asked. Turns out it was how I thought but damn if it didn't take me another 10 minutes and an 7 yr old assistant to get that damn thing off.

Turns out that the loaner pc is not a loaner. In fact, it is my birthday present. The sound card is great, graphics card is pretty good and it has a 38GB hard drive. There is a dvd burner I do believe and a cd burner. I haven't explored the hard ware all that close yet. I needed to get myself caught up on my blogs and email. I'm getting there. lol

Sooo, what have I been up to the last 9 days. Lots and lots of knitting. I have taken some pictures, but I don't have my camera set up on here and I haven't put PSP on here yet either.

Mother's day was pretty good. I got a plant from the kid along with a sweet card. Nick grew the pansy from seed at school. My dad added a couple other flowers to it. Not sure what they are though. I'll have to ask. Anyways, 2 days later the bloom on Nick's flower was dead. There was another bud and I thought a day or so more of sun would bring me a nice little pink flower. Except for some reason, Nick plucked it off before it even opened. lmao The 2 mystery flowers are just fine. Just no blooms on Nick's plant.

I finished the green mystery shawl last Monday. I used my new blocking wires and got it all blocked and pretty on Tuesday. Never fear, pictures will be posted soon. I will get my programs loaded on here sooner or later. :OP

I'm making great time of the purple shawl. I'm getting real close to finishing the big clue that determines the size of the shawl. Basically, one repeat for small, 2 for medium and 3 for large. It's more complicated than that but in it's essence, that is the gist.

I've also been swatching for my own shawl pattern. I've got a huge huge cone of very very thin grey wool. I'm using it doubled and using size 1 addi turbos. I soooo need to get some of their lace needles. These points are just too blunt for this. Lots of charting with graph paper and lots of ripping out. It is impossible to pick stitches back up if they are dropped on this stuff. No ripping back and reworking. I've got an open source excel type program on disk somewhere and I sooooo need to get it loaded. Much easier to move stuff around than killing my erasers. lol

I even picked up the long ignored green sweater from hell. The neck is done. It's funky as hell, but it's done. I've got the sleeves picked up and I've got about 6 rows done on each one. I can not count rows for shit in this boucle yarn, so I have to work them at the same time. I really need to decrease the sleeves, cause this sweater is very very baggy. Which is what I want, but I don't want 20" cuffs. lol I forgot just how nice it was to work with worsted weight yarn and size 10.5 needles. hehe

Last Friday, was my birthday. My folks took myself and the kid to see Shrek the Third. It was hilarious. The kid learned an important lesson. A 7 yr old's bladder is NOT big enough to hold a large Pepsi and still make it home. He rushed out the theater after the movie but had to come back in the building to use the facilities. I had to giggle with the way he was running. The folks also bought me a nice lacy top and an awesome raspberry lemonade candle. The cool thing about the top is that fact that I damn near bought it for myself last week. hehe Good thing I was feeling cheap that day.

In other news, my lil bro Nick is going to fix the air in my car!! It totally died a few days ago. It's going to cost him about $65 for the part. He insists that he doesn't want anything for putting it in. I'm writing the turd a check for more than that and he can just suck it up. hehe He called me Saturday night to wish me a happy bday. Thought he was someone else and pissily told him he was a day late. He felt so bad. lol

Anyways, I'm just so tickled to have a working computer again. I've been vegetating all day long. hehe But it's back to reality. Time to go make some dinner.

1 comment:

Mrs. H said...

Well, happy belated birthday, happy mothers day, welcome back, and hello! Glad you made it through being computer deprived. LOL